Sunflower oil in cosmetology – Should you use it?

Sunflower oil is known and liked vegetable oil, which is very commonly present in our kitchen. Not many people know that sunflower oil can be easily used also in conditioning of body and hair. Because of its properties it is considered to be great cleansing oil. For what can you use sunflower oil? Should you try conditioning with sunflower seed oil?

The oil we are discussing is being obtained in the process of cold pressing of sunflower seeds. It is extremely diversity source of unsaturated fatty acids including linoleic acid with strong moisturising properties. It is straw-coloured and has scent of fresh sunflower. Its refined version is used in kitchen, however, for the cosmetic use you should use unrefined sunflower oil, because it’s safer for skin and is rich in nourishing ingredients. It doesn’t contain preservatives, colourants or other harmful substances.

Usually, we are unaware that sunflower oil is used as a base ingredient of some cosmetics, i.a. body oils, bath oils, cleansing milk and sunscreens. It is particularly often used in cosmetics for combination, oily and acne skin. This is a result of properties of sunflower oil and its exceptionally rich composition – EFA, waxes, lecithin, phospholipids, carotene, vitamins and minerals.

Certainly, it is worth to look more closely at this popular (though unappreciated in cosmetology) oil, which strengthens natural lipid barrier of skin, softens epidermis and has regenerative properties. Again, sunflower oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, that is why it is great in conditioning of problematic skin, e.g. with acne. Regular use on oily and combination skin can have beneficial influence on sebum secretion, so this process is being normalised. Sunflower oil is also very good oil for hair, which lack gloss and nourishment.